Accident North American B-25 Mitchell -, Saturday 21 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:16 APDD Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chkalovsky Air Base (UUMU), Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chkalovsky Air Base (UUMU)
Destination airport:Chkalovsky Air Base (UUMU)
Narrative:
On 21 November 1942, B-25 of 16 APDD crashed at Chkalovsky Air Base (UUMU), Moscow Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot: Lt Nikolay Vasilievich Krasnikov
Co-Pilot: Sergeant Anatoly Alekseevich Bashorin
Navigator: Ml/Lt Leonid Georgievich Berendt
Radio Operator: Starshina Pyotr Ivanovich Suyazov
Gunner: Sergeant Alexey Ivanovich Lepyoshkin

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397093/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397094/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397096/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397097/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91037964/