Accident Beechcraft E18S N149R, Wednesday 18 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1987
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Active Aero Charter
Registration: N149R
MSN: BA414
Total airframe hrs:15749 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quincy, IL (UIN)
Destination airport:Belleville, MI (YIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT, AT NEAR GROSS WEIGHT (CG UNKNOWN), WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ENGINES SOUNDEDNORMAL. AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL THE ACFT WAS REPORTED TO PITCH UP ABOUT 10 DEGREES, THEN LEVEL OFF AND ENTER A LEFT TURN. THE ACFT MADE ANOTHER LEFT TURN TO THE SSW. THE PILOT RPRTD THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE FIELD, BUT DID NOT STATE PROBLEM. THE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT WAS IN A 30 DEGREE LEFT BANK, TURNING TOWARD THE airport, WHEN THE ACFT STALLED AND DESCENDED TO THE GND IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. FIRE/EXPLOSION AFTER IMPACT. LEFT PROP FND IN FEATHERED POSITION.NO ENGINE PROBLEM FOUND. ON 1/28/87, LT ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER TKOF; NO PROBLEM FOUND; UNABLE TO DUPLICATE. PLT HAD 2 ENGINE-OUT EXPERIENCES IN AIRPLANE PREVIOUSLY, BOTH WHEN AT LOW WEIGHT. SURROUNDING TERRAIN SUITABLE FOR OFF-AIRPORT LDG. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30199