| Date: | Friday 17 August 1990 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Harry & Linda Pecotte |
| Registration: | N3648V |
| MSN: | 14919 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Silver City, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED TAKING OFF FROM A GRAVEL RUNWAY ON A MOUNTAIN MESA, WITH CALM WINDS. THE COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10,600 FEET. THE PILOT SAID SHE LIFTED OFF AT 60 MILES PER HOUR, DIVED THE PLANE INTO A CANYON TO GAIN AIRSPEED, TURNED AND FLEW BACK OVER THE AIR STRIP AT 50 FEET AGL. AFTER FLYING SEVERAL HUNDRED YARDS, CONSTANTLY LOSING ALTITUDE, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN JUNIPER BRUSH.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN A FLIGHT IN CONDITIONS WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90LA171
Location