Accident Aerospatiale AS-350-B N26492, Friday 17 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 1990
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-350-B
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopter
Registration: N26492
MSN: 1066
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4078 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY ATER TAKEOFF, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ONTO AN OPEN LOT. THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DUE TO A FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF THE TURBINE INTERMEDIATE PINION DRIVEN GEAR WEB UNIT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE FREE TURBINE INTERMEDIATE PINION DRIVEN GEAR AND SUBSEQUENT DISINTEGRATION OF THE FREE TURBINE ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA147