Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4433S, Tuesday 14 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Rex & Tommy Harmon
Registration: N4433S
MSN: 301-0093
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R1340-S3H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY RICE/BEAN FIELD. AFTER LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONCE AND NOSED OVER. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THAT THE AIR INDUCTION HOSE WAS COLLAPSED AND THAT A 60 DEGREE ALUMINUM ELBOW WAS LOOSE FROM ITS CLAMPS, BLOCKING THE AIR ENTRANCE TO THE CARBURETOR. THE OPERATOR SUBSEQUENTLY TEST RUN THE ENGINE FINDING NO ADDITIONAL DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: BLOCKAGE OF THE CARBURETOR AIR INTAKE BY A COLLAPSED AIR INDUCTION HOSE DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY AN UNKNOWN PARTY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPG08

Location