Accident Beechcraft E18S N138JR, Wednesday 19 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:07:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Centre Airlines
Registration: N138JR
MSN: BA-41
Total airframe hrs:12290 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Burnie, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (BWI)
Destination airport:Winchester, VA (W16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING FROM RUNWAY 15L AT THE BALTIMORE-WASHINGTON INTL airport, THE PLT TRANSMITTED THAT HE HAD AN EMERGENCY CONSISTING OF A FIRE UNDER HIS SIDE PANEL. HE RPRTD HE WAS GOING TO CIRCLE & LAND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, FLAMES & SMOKE WERE IN THE COCKPIT AREA. THE ACFT STARTED A GRADUAL DESCENT DURING A LEFT TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED INTO A HOUSE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRE; HOWEVER, A CB RADIO WAS FOUND WITH EVIDENCE THAT IT MAY HAVE BEEN WIRED TO THE ACFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. THE OWNERS STATED THAT THE CB WAS NOT INSTALLEDIN THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE PLT'S USE OF THE PLANE ON THAT flight. CAUSE: A FIRE THAT ERUPTED IN THE COCKPIT OF THE AIRCRAFT (UNDER A SIDE PANEL). RELATED FACTORS WERE: SMOKE AND FUMES IN THE COCKPIT WHICH REDUCED THE PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION AND ABILITY TO SEE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28732