Accident Cessna U206A N8060Z, Monday 13 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8060Z
MSN: U206-0460
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishers, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nappannee, IN (C03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO GAIN SPEED ON FINAL WHILE CORRECTING FOR BEING TOO HIGH ON GLIDE PATH. THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED ON ROUND-OUT FOR FLARE AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND PORPOISED. THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN WAS ON THE NOSE GEAR AND COLLAPSED THE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTAIL DAMAGE, HOWEVER THE PILOT AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS REPORTED NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ACCOMPLISH A RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE AND COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA229

Location