| Date: | Saturday 11 August 1990 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | John D Amundsen |
| Registration: | N52098 |
| MSN: | 18052498 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R25A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldotna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Drift River, AK (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO THE TREES FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE. ABOUT 5 MINUTES EARLIER, THE PILOT REPORTEDLY SAW FUEL SIPHONING FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FILLER CAP. THE BOTTOM OF THE RIGHT FUEL BLADDER WAS FOUND TO BE NOT SECURELY FASTENED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE ALMOST EMPTY IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION CAUSED BY INFLIGHT SIPHONING OF FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA139
Location