Serious incident Airbus A320-211 N306US, Friday 10 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N306US
MSN: 60
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Paul, MN (KMSP)
Destination airport:(KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AUGUST 17, 1990, AT APPROXIMATELY 1415 CDT, WHILE CONDUCTING A WALK AROUND INSPECTION IN PREPARATION FOR A DOMESTIC REVENUE FLIGHT, THE FIRST OFFICER DISCOVERED A FOUR FOOT SCRAPE ON THE AFT BELLY OF AIRBUS A320-211, N306US. THE TAIL STRIKE RENDERED MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. NO CREW OR PASSENGERS REPORTED INJURIES. THE EXACT TIME AND PLACE OF THE EVENT WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT WAS NORTHWEST FLIGHT 132, OPERATING FROM ST PAUL, MINNESOTA, TO CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, AS A PASSENGER REVENUE FLIGHT WITH NINE CREW AND 150 PASSENGERS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT(S) ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ROTATE TO AN EXCESSIVE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, EITHER DURING A TAKEOFF OR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA90IA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA90IA048