Accident Robinson R22 N9072N, Thursday 9 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Skybal Inc.
Registration: N9072N
MSN: 0211
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER A CORN FIELD. AT THE END OF THE FIELD, THE PILOT BEGAN A CLIMB TO 200 FEET AGL THEN A RIGHT 180 DEGREE TURN. APPROXIMATELY THREE QUARTERS OF THE WAY THROUGH THE TURN, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS LOSING TOO MUCH ALTITUDE. THE HELICOPTER WAS LEVELED, HOWEVER, THE RIGHT SKID COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY LEVEL OFF THE HELICOPTER AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA157

Location