Accident Cessna 421 N76SH, Thursday 9 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 1990
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Calwest Aviaiton
Registration: N76SH
MSN: 0558
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING CONCORD AIRPORT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN INTERMITTENT ELECTRICAL FAILURE FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE. DURING THE INTERMITTENT PHASE THE PILOT ELECTRICALLY EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR. DURING THE EXTENSION THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO CONCORD AIRPORT AND LANDED. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST THE PILOT SHUT OFF ALL ELECTRICAL SWITCHES, INCLUDING THE BATTERY/MASTER SWITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE LANDING EXTENDED TO THE LOCKED POSITION BEFORE SUSTAINING THE TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE AND WAS UNABLE TO CHECK THE LANDING GEAR WARNING LIGHTS TO DETERMINE THAT THE LANDING GEARS WERE DOWN AND LOCKED. THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE APPROPRIATE CHECKLIST AND USE THE HANDCRANK TO DETERMINE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS IN FACT EXTENDED AND LOCKED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILURE CHECKLIST. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LANDING GEAR BEING UNLOCKED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA288

Location