Accident Boeing 737-3H4 N327SW, Thursday 9 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 1990
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N327SW
MSN: 23691/1407
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harlingen, TX (KHRL)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SCHEDULED PASSENGER AIRLINE FLIGHT WAS IN CRUISE AT FL 330 WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE (CAT). A FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS THROWN ABOUT THE CABIN AND LANDED ON HER COCCYX BONE WHICH FRACTURED REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION FOR MORE THAN 48 HOURS. THE CAPTAIN WAS DEVIATING AROUND CIRRUS AND CUMULUS CLOUDS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE'S UNEXPECTED ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA156