Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N333HT, Wednesday 8 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333HT
MSN: 33380
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ivishak River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elusive Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. HE OVER CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WHEEL THEN STRUCK A GRAVEL BANK CAUSING THE RIGHT WHEEL TO BREAK OFF AND THE RIGHT WING TO DRAG THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID RAIN ON THE WINDSHIELD OBSCURED HIS VISION.

Probable Cause: PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DELAYED ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA150

Location