| Date: | Wednesday 8 August 1990 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Helio HE-3/H-295 |
| Owner/operator: | Wright Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6481V |
| MSN: | 1435 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13125 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arctic Village, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sheenjek River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD REDUCED POWER TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER A POTENTIAL FUTURE LANDING AREA. WHEN POWER WAS REAPPLIED, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. A HARD LANDING ON THE GRAVEL BAR RESULTED. AFTER RECOVERY, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN WITH NO OBVIOUS PROBLEMS. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS IMPROPER FLARE DURING A FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA138
Location