| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 1965 |
| Time: | 19:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N334SP |
| MSN: | TC-565 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Salinas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:loss of control after rt engine failed during night approach under instrument conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK66A0017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB