| Date: | Wednesday 8 August 1990 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Don Virgil Puckett |
| Registration: | N8708K |
| MSN: | 108-1708 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fareweel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE FLEW FOR ABOUT 600 FEET THEN SETTLED DOWN INTO THE BUSHES. HE ATTRIBUTED THIS TO A GUSTY 10-15 KNOT TAILWIND. THE AVAILABLE TAKEOFF AREA WAS ABOUT 500 FEET LONG. THE PILOT'S LAST BFR WAS IN 1981, AND FAA MEDICAL WAS IN 1984.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF DOWNWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA140
Location