Accident Cessna 421B N469RJ, Wednesday 8 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1990
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Nelson, Walter
Registration: N469RJ
MSN: 421B0444
Total airframe hrs:1508 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KTDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TO TOUCHDOWN WHEN HE LOOKED DOWN AND DID NOT SEE THE GEAR DOWN LIGHTS. HE SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER ON BOTH ENGINES FOR A GO-AROUND BUT THE RIGHT ENGINE DID NOT COME UP TO POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE RAISED THE FLAPS BUT DID NOT RAISE THE GEAR HANDLE. THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. AT A LATER TIME, BOTH ENGINES WERE OPERATED TO APPROXIMATELY 70% POWER, AND NO HIGHER DUE TO THE LACK OF SUITABLE PROPELLERS. NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SINGLE ENGINE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA154