| Date: | Tuesday 7 August 1990 |
| Time: | 16:48 LT |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44ED |
| MSN: | HUMPHREY |
| Total airframe hrs: | 126 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AE10-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE, FROM WHICH THE PILOT DID NOT RECOVER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NOTHING OF A MECHANICAL NATURE WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM PERFORMING NORMALLY. THE PILOT MAE NO ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND WHEN PROPER GLIDEPATH WAS NOT ATTAINED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, HIS MISJUDGMENT OF PROPER GLIDEPATH AND HIS NOT PERFORMING A TIMELY GO-AROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90DEP08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90DEP08
Location