Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N112FF, Sunday 5 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Robert Earl Jones
Registration: N112FF
MSN: 13005
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Bethel, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO EASTON, PENNSYLVANIA, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED RAIN AND LOWERING VISIBILITIES. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT GAP VIEW AIRPORT. APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. DURING ROLL OUT ON WET GRASS, BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO FAVOR THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. RUDDER CONTROL BECAME INEFFECTIVE AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING WAS NIL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, RAN DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE WET GRASS AND POOR BRAKING ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA186

Location