| Date: | Sunday 5 August 1990 |
| Time: | 19:22 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Sbh A/c Partnership |
| Registration: | N82521 |
| MSN: | 25-7756053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4160 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-G1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ulen, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ulen, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO OBSERVE CROP DEVELOPMENT. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED AT A LOW ALTITUDE. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL THE EXACT REASON FOR LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE LAST THING HE REMEMBERS WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDING WING AND NOSE DOWN INTO THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NOTHING OF A MECHANICAL NATURE THAT WOULD HAVE HAD A NEGATIVE IMPACT ON THE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID THE INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL/SPIN AT LOW ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90DER05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90DER05
Location