| Date: | Sunday 5 August 1990 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27454 |
| MSN: | 2096 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1687 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chehalis, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AT 100 FT. AGL, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED STRONG GUSTY CROSSWINDS THAT BLEW THE ACFT INTO TREES AT THE SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA155
Location