Accident Cessna 207 N40CF, Sunday 5 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Veterans Air Service
Registration: N40CF
MSN: 20700234
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9464 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tetlin, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tok, AK (ORT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SLIGHTLY UPON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. AFTER THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT RISES THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CROSSED THE RUNWAY NEAR ITS END, WENT OVER A ROADWAY, AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MOUNTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA133