| Date: | Sunday 5 August 1990 |
| Time: | 12:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38AW |
| MSN: | 340A0747 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KSJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER/PILOT OF A CESSNA 340A STATED THAT NEITHER HE NOR HIS INSTRUCTOR REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR PRIOR TO FLIGHT AFTER A GROUND DEMONSTRATION OF THE FUEL CROSS-FEED SYSTEM, EVEN THOUGH A CHECK LIST HAD BEEN USED. DURING THE FLIGHT, BOTH ENGINES FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING AT THE STOCKTON AIRPORT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO PROPERLY POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR PRIOR TO FLIGHT, AND THE FAILURE OF THE CHECK PILOT TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA274
Location