Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8044Z, Saturday 4 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Arizona Wing And Rotor, Inc.
Registration: N8044Z
MSN: 1159
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSDL)
Destination airport:(KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING APPROACHES TO A HOVER AT A NEARBY FIELD. THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A DOWNWIND LEG ABOUT 100 FEET AGL WHEN THE PILOT REPORTEDLY INITIATED A SHARP TURN. HE SAID THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A DESCENT WHICH COULD NOT BE ARRESTED PRIOR TO THE HELICOPTER COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN A RATE OF DESCENT THAT COULD NOT BE ARRESTED PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA275

Location