Accident Hiller UH-12E N133HA, Saturday 4 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N133HA
MSN: 3033
Total airframe hrs:1328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garrison, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF TRANSITION TO FORWARD FLIGHT THE HELICOPTER PILOT FELT THE LEFT ANTITORQUE PEDAL GO TO THE FLOOR, AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROTATE UNCONTROLLED. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER TO A CLEAR AREA AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. UNCONTROLLED CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE TERRAIN. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE HAD FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD IN AN AREA WHICH HAD BEEN SUBJECT TO MECHANICAL ABRASION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CHAFING OF THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DTG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DTG02

Location