| Date: | Monday 11 March 2024 |
| Time: | 15:52 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36N |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian North |
| Registration: | C-GPNL |
| MSN: | 28872/3082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 130 nm W From CYEG - Edmonton Intl - Edmonton -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Destination airport: | Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Canadian North flight AKT1502, a Boeing 737-300,was in cruise at FL340 when the flight crew observed a cabin altitude warning light and verified that the cabin altitude gauge indicated approximately 12 000 feet. The flight crew actioned the quick reference handbook and after advising air traffic control began a descent and air turnback to CYEG. A PAN PAN was subsequently declared. During the descent cabin altitude was maintained between 10 000 feet and 11 000 feet. The crew requested a hold to burn fuel down to below the maximum landing weight, cancelled the urgency, and then proceeded to land without further incident.
The aircraft resumed service two days later.
Sources:
TSB A24W0025
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gpnl#34537a8e 