| Date: | Saturday 4 August 1990 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Macys Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N45116 |
| MSN: | 401-0752 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 301 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R1340 AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tule Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE PILOT PULLED UP TO MAKE ANOTHER SPRAY RUN. THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH A 12 INCH WATER LINE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION FOUND THE RIGHT MAGNETO MISSING APPROXIMATELY 50 PERCENT OF THE TEETH FROM THE DISTRIBUTOR GEAR.
Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE DISTRIBUTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90DXQ03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90DXQ03
Location