Serious incident Dassault Falcon 20F N457F, Friday 3 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 1990
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20F
Owner/operator:Southern Company Services, Inc.
Registration: N457F
MSN: 449
Total airframe hrs:3421 hours
Engine model:GE CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Little Rock, AK (LIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO DEPLOY THE RIGHT THRUST REVERSER. AFTER CLEARING THE RUNWAY, HE AGAIN ATTEMPTED TO DEPLOY THE REVERSER SEVERAL TIMES. ON THE LAST ATTEMPT, THE ENGINE ACCESSORIES FELL OFF LINE, AND A FIRE WAS REPORTED IN THE TAILPIPE. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WARNING IN THE COCKPIT, BUT WAS INFORMED BY THE TOWER. THE FIRE CONTINUED TO BURN UNTIL IT WAS SUPPRESSED BY CFR PERSONNEL. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT WAS SET BELOW THE PRESCRIBED ENGINE SPEED. ADDITIONALLY, NO.3 AND NO.5 CARBON SEALS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF ENGINE OIL BYPASS. THE RIGHT ENGINE OIL RESERVOIR WAS EMPTY, AND THE FIRE WAS CONFINED TO THE 6 O'CLOCK POSITION OF THE ENGINE. THE FUEL CONTROL WAS INSTALLED PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT DEPARTING LITTLE ROCK. APPARENTLY, DURING THE RIGGING PROCESS THE IDLE SPEED WAS SET TOO LOW, AND WHEN THE PILOT CYCLED THE THRUST REVERSER SEVERAL TIMES A PRESSURE DIFFERENCE EXISTED OVER THE CARBON SEALS WHICH ALLOWED ENGINE OIL TO PASS INTO THE TAILPIPE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE RIGHT FUEL CONTROL UNIT MALFUNCTIONED AND ALLOWED THE ENGINE SPEED TO DECREASE BELOW IDLE SPEED (45%) WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FIRE. FACTORS IN THE INCIDENT WERE: THE IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT DURING INSTALLATION, AND THE FLIGHT CREW'S FAILURE TO MONITOR THE IDLE SPEED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO DEPLOY THE RIGHT THRUST REVERSER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90IA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90IA154

Location