| Date: | Friday 3 August 1990 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N1804U |
| MSN: | 46603/10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 283 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coeur D'alene, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (KSEA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, A FLIGHT ATTENDANT HANDED A PASSENGER A CUP OF COFFEE. THE ATTENDANT THEN BEGAN TO SERVE ANOTHER PASSENGER WHEN THE FIRST PASSENGER KNOCKED HER SERVING TRAY AND THE CUP OF COFFEE SPILLED IN HER LAP. THE PASSENGER RECEIVED SECOND DEGREE BURNS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THREE DAYS. THERE WAS NO REPORT OF TURBULENCE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: PASSENGER SPILLING A HOT CUP OF COFFEE IN HER LAP WHILE THE FLIGHT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA156
Location