Accident Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1 N40PW, Friday 3 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40PW
MSN: DSA-1
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3F7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. POWER CONTINUED TO DECAY AND THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO RETURN FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 35. AS POWER CONTINUED TO DECREASE THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CONTINUE HIS TURN SUFFICIENTLY TO ALIGN WITH THE RUNWAY. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DEPRESSION BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A FUEL LINE SEPARATED FROM A 'T' FITTING IN THE FUEL VENT SYSTEM, CAUSING THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS, A COMPROMISED FUEL VENT SYSTEM, AND IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE PLUMBING IN THE FUEL VENT SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPJ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPJ10

Location