Incident Boeing 767-36NER N468AX, Monday 11 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2024
Time:04:11 ADT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-36NER
Owner/operator:Omni Air International
Registration: N468AX
MSN: 30115/863
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:108 nm ENE of Halifax -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Ramstein Airport (RMS/ETAR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Omni Air International flight OAE1911, a a Boeing 767-300ER, was enroute when the number 1 engine thrust rolled back. After completing the required checklist items, the flight crew declared an emergency and requested a diversion to Bangor International Airport (KBGR), ME, USA. The aircraft landed safely at 04:22 EDT.
Maintenance is attending to the aircraft with a planned borescope scheduled for the number 1 engine to determine the reason for the roll-back.

Sources:

TSB A24A0007