Accident Cessna 180 N9463C, Thursday 2 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:James M Dellas
Registration: N9463C
MSN: 31861
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4740 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CARGO CARRYING AIRPLANE LANDED AND, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ATC CLEARANCE, BEGAN TAXIING TOWARD THE PARKING AREA. THE CHOSEN TAXIWAY CROSSED BEHIND A TRANSPORT CATEGORY JET (MD 80) WHICH WAS HOLDING FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACCIDENT PILOT TAXIED INTO THE PATH OF THE JET'S EXHAUST AND WAS PUSHED DOWN ONTO ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE DISTANCE FROM A MD-80'S JET EXHAUST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA344

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2018 N9463C Private 0 Mount Vernon, WA sub
Bounced on landing

Location