Accident Piper PA-23-250 N681M, Wednesday 1 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N681M
MSN: 27-20
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR (S22)
Destination airport:Jackson, CA (O70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT, INACTIVE FOR 8 YEARS, WAS BEING FERRIED TO THE PILOTS FACILITIES FOR REBUILD. WHILE IN CRUISE FLT, THE RT ENG QUIT AND THE PROP WOULD NOT FEATHER. THE ACFT WOULD NOT MAINT ALT IN THAT CONFIGURATION AND THE PILOT BEGAN A FORCED LANDING, DURING WHICH THE LEFT ENG QUIT. THE ACFT IMPACTED SOFT TERRAIN, COLLAPSING THE LDG GEAR, AND DAMAGING THE LOWER FUSELAGE. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS IN 1982. THE FEERY PERMIT ISSUED FOR THE FLT EXPIRED 2 WEEKS BEFORE THE FLT. A FUEL TANK WAS CHANGED BEFORE THE FLT & THE PILOT APPLIED TAPE ON THE FILLER CAP. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND THE RT OUTBOARD TANK LINE WAS BLOCKED. THE RT OUTBOARD TANK WAS SELECTED WHEN THE RT ENG QUIT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL LINE AND THE OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT IN AN NON-AIRWORTHY CONDITION BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1973 N681M Private 0 Cameron, SC w/o

Location