Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N18YB, Wednesday 1 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18YB
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:FORD JAVELIN V-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinedale, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 800 FT AGL, 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MARSH AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT TESTS OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILED IGNITION COIL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE IGNITION COIL, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. FAILURE OF THE IGNITION COIL RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA152

Location