| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 1990 |
| Time: | 15:23 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8575E |
| MSN: | 363 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peebles, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vine Grove, KY (KY70) |
| Destination airport: | Circleville, OH (KCYO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HE NOTICED A GRADUAL REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AND SHUT OFF AGAIN WHEN THE POWER LOSS CONTINUED. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOY BEAN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND NOSED DOWN. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE OR ACCESSORIES. THE FAA INSPECTORS STATED THAT WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCTIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO90LA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location