Accident Cessna 337 N2271X, Monday 30 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 1990
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337
Owner/operator:Flores, Michael
Registration: N2271X
MSN: 3370171
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2584 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kustatan River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT RIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE GRAVEL BAR HE '...FELT THE PLANE SLOW DOWN...AND SAW THE REAR RPM WAS DROPING...' THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED DURING THE TOUCHDOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE REAR ENGINE DEVELOPED FULL TAKEOFF POWER AND TO ATTAIN TAKEOFF AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA128