| Date: | Sunday 29 July 1990 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 CUB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1455N |
| MSN: | 22989 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clay Banks, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harbor Springs, MI |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING ACROSS THE LAKE AT ABOUT 500' AGL. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED OVER THE SHORELINE ONTO LAND 'THE VISIBILITY SUDDENLY BECAME OBSCURED.' THE PILOT PERFORMED A 180 DEGREE TURN AND BEGAN TO DESCEND, INTENDING TO LAND HIS FLOAT PLANE ON THE LAKE ALONG THE SHORELINE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND POWER LINES DURING THE DESCENT, AND FELL TO THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE DESCENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION, AND CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IFR CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA210