| Date: | Sunday 29 July 1990 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Parnow, David |
| Registration: | N98994 |
| MSN: | 12352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2989 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kustatan River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT ON A GRAVEL BAR THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. THE TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA127