| Date: | Sunday 29 July 1990 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22HP |
| Owner/operator: | Suffolk Helicopters |
| Registration: | N9030Z |
| MSN: | 0059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5617 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shirley, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Islip, NY (KISP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 7 MINUTES OF HOVERING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR A SLIGHT TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE HELICOPTER MADE AT LEAST 2 RAPID 360 DEGREE TURNS TO THE RIGHT AND SETTLED ON THE REAR OF THE RIGHT SKID, ROLLING OVER ON THE RIGHT SIDE. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA177
Location