This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 March 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JGr. West Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | VL+EL |
| MSN: | 145591 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Landes-de-Bussac Airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Landes-de-Bussac Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a failed takeoff attempt at Landes-de-Bussac Airfield. The pilot Heinrich Andreas, died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=57644 