Accident North American B-25C Mitchell -, Tuesday 13 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:16 APDD Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 October 1942 during a Combat Mission, B-25C of 16 APDD crashed due to engine failure near Moscow.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot: Captain Makar Andreevich Migal
Co-Pilot: Sergeant Yuri Mitrofanovich Demin
Navigator: St/Lt Alexander Dzikovich Papava
Radio Operator: Sergeant Nikolay Denisovich Lasitsa
Air Gunner: Sergeant Pyotr Filippovich Potravnov

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397063/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397064/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397065/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397066/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106435692/