Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N1586W, Friday 4 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1983
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1586W
MSN: TH-238
Total airframe hrs:1315 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indio, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yucca Valley, CA (L-22)
Destination airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA (UDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PASSENGER HAD FLOWN FROM BERMUDA DUNES TO YUCCA VALLEY, CA ON A BUSINESS flight. REPORTEDLY, THEY TERMINATED THEIR BUSINESS EARLY BECAUSE WX WAS BUILDING OVER THE MOUNTAINS BETWEEN YUCCA VALLEY & BERMUDA DUNES. WHILE ON THE RETURN TRIP, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PROCEEDED TO A POINT WHERE HE HAD BERUMDA DUNES IN SIGHT, BUT ELECTED TO DIVERT BACK TO THE HIGH DESERT airport (NEAR YUCCA VALLEY) TO OBTAIN FUEL. AT APRX 1420 PST, THE PLT & PASSENGER TOOK OFF AGAIN FOR BERMUDA DUNES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED RESING TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN RIDGE ALONG THE EXPECTED ROUTE. SEVERAL SOURCES REPORTED THAT THE WX HAD DETERIORATED IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. THE OWNER OF THE HIGH DESERT airport STATED THAT WHEN THE ACFT DEPARTED AFTER REFUELING, THE WX TOWARDS PALM SPRINGS WAS IFR. THE OWNER OF A HELICOPTER AG OPERATION NEAR DESERT HOT SPRINGS, STATED THAT THE WX BUILD-UP OVER THE MOUNTAINS WAS NOT CONDUCIVE TO VFR FLT OPERATIONS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42221