Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N4609P, Saturday 28 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1990
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4609P
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT, WITH AN EMPTY AIRPLANE, ON TAKEOFF ON A SHORT STRIP, SAW THE TACHOMETER OVERSPEED. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE ROUGH/UNEVEN SURFACE. HE SAID THAT WHEN THE END OF THE RUNWAY GOT CLOSER, THE SURFACE GOT BETTER, AND HE APPLIED FULL BRAKING ACTION, AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE OWNER PUT THE TACHOMETER IN ANOTHER AIRPLANE AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY. OPERATOR OF ENGINE OVERHAUL SHOP CONTACTED MANUFACTURER FOR SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSPECTING FOR ENGINE OVERSPEED. MANUFACTURER REPLIED THAT ENGINE OVERSPEED NOT POSSIBLE WITH THIS ENGINE/PROPELLER COMBINATION DUE TO INTERNAL CONSTRUCTION OF PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INITIATION OF THE ABORT WITH EXCESS AIRSPEED. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ENGINE TACHOMETER OVERSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA148