Accident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II N405MM, Friday 27 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Martin Marietta Corporation
Registration: N405MM
MSN: 220
Engine model:Rolls-Royce SPEY MK 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Centerville, VA (KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 100 NM NORTHEAST OF DENVER, DEVIATING AROUND THUNDERSTROM ACTIVITY, WHEN CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE (CAT) WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE CAPTAIN STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT HAD LEFT HIS SEAT TO PERFORM CABIN DUTIES AND WAS SQUATTING DOWN IN THE GALLEY WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS BUFFETED BY THE TURBULENCE. TH FLIGHT ATTENDANT INJURED HIS ANKLE WHILE IN THIS POSITION. THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO ENGLEWOOD, CO., AND THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL. ACCORDING TO THE DENVER ARTCC, THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF TURBULENCE BY OTHER AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ENCOUNTER.

Probable Cause: AN UNFORESEEN ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA168

Location