Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N1507L, Friday 27 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Joseph Phillip
Registration: N1507L
MSN: 428
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:7929 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM A RIVER GRAVEL BAR THE AIRPLANE STALLED, CRASHED BACK ONTO THE GRAVEL BAR, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING CLIMBOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA125

Location