| Date: | Friday 27 July 1990 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9017S |
| MSN: | 0195 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2038 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paducah, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED TO THE GROUND AFTER A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR THRUST DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE INTERMEDIATE FLEX PLATE AND TWO CLUTCH YOKES AND FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE WASHERS IN ONE OF THE FASTENER JOINTS WERE MISPLACED. A WARNING IN THE MANUFACTURER'S MANUAL STATES: 'A559 NICKEL-PLATED RADIUSED WASHERS ARE REQUIRED ON EACH SIDE OF THE A193 FLEXPLATES OR FRETTING FAILURE MAY OCCUR WITHIN A FEW HOURS.' RECORDS INDICATE THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS SIGNED OFF ON OCTOBER 19, 1989, AND THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED 119 HOURS SINCE THAT TIME. THE HELICOPTER HAD UNDERGONE A PRE-PURCHASE INSPECTION ABOUT ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR THRUST DUE TO IMPROPER PART INSTALLATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO90LA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location