| Date: | Friday 27 July 1990 |
| Time: | 14:13 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Lake Aircraft |
| Registration: | N14004 |
| MSN: | 008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rawlins, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Weiser, ID (S87) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE LAKE AMPHIBIAN TOOK OFF AND TURNED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN, WHERE HE ANTICIPATED FINDING SLOPE LIFT, DUE TO THE PREVAILING WINDS. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SINK INSTEAD, AND HE HAD UNSUFFICIENT TERRAIN CLEARANCE TO MAKE A COURSE REVERSAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 9070 FEET.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB CAPABILITY IN CONDITIONS OF HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND UNANTICIPATED ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND RISING TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA147
Location