Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N105YV, Friday 27 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N105YV
MSN: 20800105
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6621 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:(KSRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN POWER WAS REDUCED TO BEGIN INITIAL DESCENT FOR APPROACH AND LANDING THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. THE ROAD HAD A 4% UPGRADE AND CURVED TO THE RIGHT. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE OUTBOARD END OF THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE DAMAGING THE WING CARRY THROUGH SPAR. METALLURGICAL TESTING REVEALED THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS TO BE FAILURE OF THE GAS PRODUCER TURBINE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FAILURE OF THE GAS PRODUCER AND POWER TURBINE ASSEMBLIES. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90FA166

Location