| Date: | Thursday 26 July 1990 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3738U |
| MSN: | EA161 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1340 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FOLLOWING TRAFFIC FOR THE LENDING RUNWAY WHEN HE WAS ADVISED OF A DISPLACED THRESHOLD. HE REPORTED THAT 'WHILE EXTENDING THE LANDING, I STALLED JUST ABOVE THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE THE DETERIORATING AIRSPEED AND IMMINENT STALL DURING THE LANDING FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA200