Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N442FH, Thursday 26 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Modern Transportation Mode
Registration: N442FH
MSN: 165
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nixa, MO
Destination airport:Ozark, MO (MU70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE IN CRUISE, HE HEARD A LOUD POP FROM THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER, THEN THE TURBINE BEGAN TO SPOOL DOWN. AN EMERENCY AUTOROTATION, RUN-ON LDG WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A TAIL ROTOR STRIKE, THEN A ROLL-OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED #2 TURBINE SHAFT BEARING.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO #2 TURBINE SHAFT BEARING FAILURE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: NONE SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA198

Location